Welcome to 2012

I haven’t blogged in ages… apparently over a year. Not sure why, other than I guess I have gone through a “keep it to myself” period. So here I am! Yay! My goal is to do some more writing this year and this is a great place to start. Especially since this year is full of crazy. A little “Table of Contents” for 2012 to enlighten you:

  1. Move to Sublimity
  2. Let’s elaborate: Move to 900 square foot, 2 bedroom apartment in Sublimity so Emerson can go to school there with her family
  3. Build a house
  4. Elect a president! 🙂 I love election years

2012 is not for the faint of heart. I am currently putting together my board of inspiration on Pinterest (suggestions welcome!) and my physical board here at the house. I’m already overwhelmed, but very excited. Our floor plans are just about done, so this is truly the beginning of the actual process. Now we have to… wait for it… drill a well. Where the crap am I moving, you ask? Apparently way the heck out there. The real gem of the year, I think, is going to be the apartment dwelling. I anticipate that will be a treasure trove of content for le blog. Suppose I should update the photo and header since I’m no longer 24. DAMN! Alright, see you on Pinterest and see you later!

 

 

Advertisements

One Response to “Welcome to 2012”

  1. Neel Says:

    Yeah! So happy you are writing again. You should write a book – we are big fans of you and your family. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: